Home > ASM Ranking > 2004 Rankings
MOBILE TOUR
FAVORITES
ASM NEWSLETTER



GEAR GIVEAWAY



AS Mag
AR Search
2004 Rankings




Rankings reflect results from races through December 31 for co-ed North American teams. Rankings will be updated periodically on this page in 2005.

1 Nike ACG/Balance Bar (Colorado/Idaho): Michael  Tobin, Ian Adamson, Danelle Ballengee, Mike Kloser, Monique Merrill.
1st, The Raid World Championship; 2nd, Balance Bar 24-Hour Adventure Series; 1st, Adventure Racing World Championship; 2nd, Outdoor Questo

2Merrell/Zanfel Adventure (California/New Zealand): Robyn Benincasa, Neil Jones, Jeff Mitchell, Chris Morrisey.
3rd, AR World Championship; 5th, Subaru Primal Quest; 7th, The Raid World Championship
3GoLite/Timberland (Colorado/Utah): Billy Mattison, Monique Merrill, Isaac Wilson, Aaron Prince, Pete Swenson, Roman Dial.
2nd, Southern Traverse; 8th, AR World Championship; 6th, Subaru Primal Quest
4 Epi/SOLE Custom Footbeds (California): Karen Lundgren, Paul Romero, Darren Clarke, Jose Torres.
4th, Subaru Primal Quest; 8th; Explore Sweden, 1st, Baja Extreme, Mexico
5 Montrail (Idaho/Australia): Rebecca Rusch, Patrick Harper, John Jacoby, Novak Thompson, Guy Andrews, Matthew Weatherly-White.
3rd, Balance Bar 24-Hour Adventure Series; 2nd, Australia Raid Series X-adventure; 13th, The Raid World Championship
6Nike ACG (Colorado): Dan Weiland, Rebecca Hodgetts, Darren Lacy, Danelle Ballengee.
1st, Balance Bar Adventure Sprint Series; 2nd, Teva Mountain Games/GNC Adventure Race; 4th, Balance Bar 24-Hour Adventure #3
7Silly Rabbits (California): Jason Quinn, Andy Tubbs, John Moss, Karen Kelly, Lyn Helliwell, Rick Baraff.
1st, Cal-Eco Series; 1st, Ocean Blue AR; 4th, Balance Bar 24-Hour Series; 8th, Subaru Primal Quest;
8Supplierpipeline (Canada): Bob Miller, Dave Narona, Sonya Clark, Bill Wells.
5th, Extreme Adventure Hidalgo, Mexico; 7th, Adventure Racing World Championship; 9th, Subaru Primal Quest
9Wellsport (California): John Cooper, Laurie Bagley, Tim Derick, Michael Gabor, Karen Stokes, Marcelo Duarte.
2nd, Cal-Eco Series; 5th, Balance Bar 24-Hour Adventure #3; 15th, Subaru Primal Quest
10Balance Bar (California/Colorado): Harald Zundel, Addy Goodvibes, Karen Mason, Monique Merrill, Dave Mackey, Danelle Ballengee.
1st, Balance Bar Adventure Sprints Series; 6th, Balance Bar 24-Hour Adventure #3; 7th Balance Bar 24-Hour Adventure Series; 9th, Outdoor Quest

11Hooked (Georgia): Brandon Patterson, Vytenis Benetis, Tracy Cote, Joe Daniels, Shannon Greenhill, Matt Schaltenbrand.
1st, USARA National Championship, 14th, Subaru Primal Quest, 20th, AR World Championship
12Simon River Sports (Canada): Benoit Letourneau, Benoit Gauthier, Alain Beaudry, Liza Pye.
1st, Salomon Canadian Adventure Racing Championship; 11th, Adventure Racing World Championship;

13ATP (Virginia): Scott Pleban, David Darby, Peter Spagnoli, Bobette Burdick, Larry Costantino, Wooch Graff, Julia Pollock.
2nd, USARA National Championship; 1st, Swamp Stomp Adventure Race; 1st, Appalachian Extreme

14Salomon USA/EMS (Colorado): Adam Chase, Vytenis Benetis, Syl Corbett, Bill Dean, Emily Baer, Travis Macy, Andrew Hamilton, Melissa Coombes.
1st, The Expedition Race, Moab, Utah; 15th, The Raid World Championship; 16th, U.S. X-adventure Raid Series Race

15Newcastle Limited/Crested Butte (Colorado): Bryan Wickenhauser, Jari Kirkland, Jon Brown, Eric Sullivan, Jeff Deutsch.
1st, AdventureXstream Series; 3rd, USARA National Championship; 4th, Appalachian Extreme

Teams Ranked 16-25 (listed in alphapetical order):
Dirtworld.com (Washington), Discovery/The North Face (Pennsylvania/Maryland), EAS Hammer (Canada), Eastern Mountain Sports (Massachusetts), Holofiber (Canada), Red Bull (California), Revo (California), Subaru USA (California), Timex (California), Timex (Connecticut)

Honorable Mentions:
Adventures Anonymous (Florida), Adventure Pocono (Virginia), Bagel Works/Loki (Colorado/Utah), Bear Naked (Connecticut), Boulder (Colorado), CITGO/Gray Goat (Ohio/Indiana), Comfortably Numb (Illinois), Cranksports.com/Nemesis (California), Dynamic Health Racing (Texas), eBay/Ibex (Vermont), E-Caps Florida (Florida), EMS (Colorado), Endurance Adventure.com (Canada), Gateway Adventure/Alpine Shop (Missouri), Genesis (Connecticut), Explorer (Georgia), Gears Racing (Canada), GCAR Moosejaw (Oklahoma), GoLite/Timberland Sprint (Colorado), HardTale (Canada), Houston Adventure Racing Team (Texas), Litespeed (Tennessee/North Carolina), Magellan GPS (Texas/Louisiana), Mighty Dog (Georgia), M.O.A.T. (Texas), Monster Energy (Arizona), NEARA/Rudy Project (Vermont), Need to Bleed 2 (Texas), New Balance/Odyssey Blue (Virginia), New Balance/Odyssey Gold (Virginia), Newfoundland Labrador (Canada), Nike ACG Colorado (Colorado), No Boundaries (Georgia/Illinois/Colorado), Outek.com (Wisconsin), Rattlesnake Racing (Texas), RUOK (Florida), SantaFe (New Mexico), Sierra/[email protected] (California), Shooting Star Adventures (California), Spirit (Canada), SPTU/Darn Tough (New Hampshire), Streak (Pennsylvania), Subaru Canada (Canada), Switch/Racemetrics (Georgia), Tally Ho (Georgia), Texas Rough Riders (Texas), Vignette (Texas), Wedali/Mandatory Gear (Minnesota), Wellsport (California), Witness (Iowa)

Rankings from October 18 through November 7
Rankings from September 26 through October 18
Rankings from August 15 through September 26
Rankings from July 1 through August 15
Rankings from June 1 through July 31

* selected by the ASM Rankings Panel based on results through December 31. To submit your team for consideration, email your team's athletes and results to [email protected] and include "AR Power Rankings" in the subject line. Look for the Power Rankings to resume in the May 2005 issue of ASM.

Back to Top


Adventurous Concepts








Adventure Sports Magazine Home Subscribe Today!